fbpx
 
creatimber-ash-001

ASH


USES


  • Furniture
  • Flooring
  • Doors
  • Achitectural interiors
  • High class interior joinery
  • Moulding
  • Kitchen cabinets
  • Panelling
  • Tool handles
  • Sports goods
  • Turning
  • Veneer

  • 100%
  • 100%
  • 75%
  • 50%
  • 75%
  • 75%
  • 75%
  • 75%

Note :
Working properties are rated from Poor ( 0 ) to Excellent ( 5 ).


Botanical Name

Fraxinus americana

Other Names

Northern ash, Southern ash, White ash

Origin

North America

Sapwood Colour

Narrow sapwood nearly white

Heartwood Colour

Pale brown, grayish brown, light brown or pale yellow streaked with brown

Grain

Bold, straight, moderately open with occasional wavy pattern. Flat sawn boards usually have a strong contrast in grain

Texture

Normally coarse textured