fbpx
 
creatimber-maple-001

MAPLE


USES


  • Flooring
  • Furniture
  • Panelling
  • Kitchen cabinets
  • Work & Tabletops
  • Interior joinery
  • Stairs
  • Handrails
  • Mouldings
  • Doors
  • Veneer

  • 75%
  • 75%
  • 75%
  • 50%
  • 50%
  • 75%
  • 100%
  • 100%

Note :
Working properties are rated from Poor ( 0 ) to Excellent ( 5 ).


Botanical Name

Acer saccharum

Other Names

Black maple, Rock maple, Sugar maple

Origin

North America

Sapwood Colour

White with reddish tinge, possible pith flecks

Heartwood Colour

Uniformly pale reddish brown or light tan, possible pith flecks

Grain

Typical straight but sometimes curly or wavy, close grained and occasional bird's eye, maple burl, blistered, leaf and fiddleback

Texture

Fine and even texture