fbpx
 
creatimber-sapele-001

SAPELE


USES

  • Rotary and sliced veneer
  • Plywood
  • Mouldings
  • Flooring

  • 100%
  • 75%
  • 75%
  • 100%
  • 25%
  • 25%
  • 75%
  • 75%

Note :
Working properties are rated from Poor ( 0 ) to Excellent ( 5 ).


Botanical Name

Entandrophragma cylindricum

Other Names

Sapeli

Origin

Central Africa

Sapwood Colour

Gray-pink or cream

Heartwood Colour

Pink when freshly cut to red-brown or purple brown

Grain

Interlocked

Texture

Moderate fine