fbpx
 
creatimber-teak-001

TEAK


USES


  • Agricultural implements
  • Carpentry
  • Garden furniture
  • Flooring
  • Decking
  • Dowels
  • Kitchen cabinets
  • Toys
  • Veneers

  • 75%
  • 75%
  • 75%
  • 50%
  • 50%
  • 75%
  • 25%
  • 50%

Note :
Working properties are rated from Poor ( 0 ) to Excellent ( 5 ).


Botanical Name

Tectona grandis

Other Names

Burma teak, Jati, Java teak

Origin

Africa, Burma, Central America, Indonesia

Sapwood Colour

White yellowish

Heartwood Colour

Yellow to golden-yelow to orange

Grain

Straight

Texture

Medium coarse to coarse