fbpx
 
creatimber-white-oak-001

WHITE OAK


USES


  • Furniture
  • Flooring
  • Architectural interiors
  • Exterior joinery
  • Mouldings
  • Doors
  • Kitchen cabinets
  • Paneling
  • Construction
  • Railway sleepers
  • Timber bridges
  • Barrel staves
  • Coffins
  • Caskets
  • Veneer

  • 100%
  • 75%
  • 75%
  • 75%
  • 100%
  • 100%
  • 75%
  • 50%

Note :
Working properties are rated from Poor ( 0 ) to Excellent ( 5 ).


Botanical Name

Quercus alba

Other Names

Northern white oak, Southern white oak

Origin

North America

Sapwood Colour

Whitish to light brown

Heartwood Colour

Pale yellow brown to pale or dark brown

Grain

Open grain, longer rays then red oak, occasional swirls and burls, tighter grain pattern, quarter sawn has distinct flake pattern (tiger rays or butterflies)

Texture

Medium to coarse